About Civil.ge
Eng | Geo | Rus
Last updated: 21:28 - 15 Dec.'17
RSS
Mobile
Twitter
Facebook
List of Majoritarian MP Candidates
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 1 Oct.'16 / 14:48

(The list has been updated as about three dozen of candidates withdraw from the race since mid September)

There are 816 majoritarian MP candidates running in 73 single-member districts in the October 8 parliamentary elections.

Number of candidates in each of the district varies from 6 to 16.

A candidate has to win over 50% of votes in order to be an outright winner in the first round, otherwise a runoff should be held no later than 25 days after the first round.

Increase of this threshold from previous 30% to 50% has also increased possibility of pushing the race in many single-member districts into second round; runoffs should be held no later than 25 days after the first round.

GDDG ruling party and UNM opposition party have fielded most of the candidates – in 72 out of 73 districts each; GDDG has no candidate in Tbilisi’s Mtatsminda district, where the ruling party backs ex-foreign minister Salome Zourabichvili, who is running as an independent candidate, and UNM has not fielded a candidate in a district uniting Dusheti, Tianeti and Kazbegi municipalities.

Alliance of Patriots-led election bloc has fielded its candidates in 71 districts, and Free Democrats in 64.

State for People election bloc, led by opera singer Paata Burchuladze, initially had candidates in 72 districts, but after NPC-Girchi’s withdrawal from the bloc and from the election race, the State for People now has its candidates in 57 districts.

There are 136 women among majoritarian MP candidates and there are total of 53 independent candidates.

Deadline for candidates to withdraw from the race expired on September 28; if a candidate announces about pulling out from the race after the deadline his or her name will still appear on ballot paper.

Georgia has a mixed electoral system, wherein voters can cast two ballots – one for a party in a nationwide vote and another for a specific candidate in a respective single-member constituency. 73 lawmakers in 150-member Parliament are elected from 73 single-member districts, known as “majoritarian” mandates, and 77 seats are distributed among parties, which clear 5% threshold in nationwide vote.

Below is the list of majoritarian MP candidates in each of the 73 single-member districts: 

Tbilisi

District No.1 – Mtatsminda

  • Nika Rurua – UNM; he was minister of culture in 2008-2012;
  • Lado Kakhadze – election bloc led Paata Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Koka Pruidze – Free Democrats; he was deputy healthcare minister in 2004-2010;
  • MP Tamar Kordzaia – Republican Party;
  • Lado Sadgobelashvili – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Grigol (Gigla) Baramidze – Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Ketevan Akhobadze – National Forum;
  • Tengiz Rukhadze – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Davit Tevzadze – For Georgia’s Peace; he who was defense minister from 1998 to early 2004;
  • Nana Levidze – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
  • Gega Khvedelidze – Georgian Idea;
  • Vazha Mtavrishvili – Georgia
  • Levan Jokhadze – independent candidate;
  • Salome Zourabichvili – independent candidate, who is backed by GDDG; she was Georgia’s foreign minister in 2004-2005;

District No.2 – Vake (Chavchavadze Avenue with adjacent streets and Tskneti)

  • Bidzina Gegidze – GDDG; he is a former rugby player, who was the president of Georgian Rugby Union in 1995-2004; he was then a member of Tbilisi City Council (Sakrebulo);
  • Helen Khoshtaria – UNM; she was deputy state minister of European and Euro-Atlantic integration when the UNM was in government;
  • MP Victor Dolidze – Free Democrats;
  • Kakhi Nutsubidze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Maia Pachkoria – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Giorgi Khechinashvili – National Forum;
  • Irine Chkhenkeli – Industrialists–Our Homeland election bloc;
  • Natasha Chelidze – Communist Party of Georgia;
  • Zurab Sharia – Ours-People’s Party election bloc; he is an actor;
  • Hamlet Gegia – independent candidate;
  • Gia Patsuria – independent candidate;

District No.3 – Vake (Bagebi; large part of Vasha-Pshavela and Nutsubidze neighborhoods)

  • Zaza Khutsishvili – GDDG; he is a songwriter and frontman of Vakis Parki rock band;
  • MP Petre Tsiskarishvili – UNM;
  • Gia Bezarashvili – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • MP Levan Berdzenishvili – Republican Party;
  • Gia Nutsubidze – Free Democrats; he was an MP in 2004-2006 before he was suspended following corruption allegations;
  • Kakha Kordzaia – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Davit Tsereteli – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Leila Gaprindashvili – Labor Party;
  • Gocha Mskhiladze – National Forum;
  • Merab Ninikashvili – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Lamara Giorgashvili – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
  • Roin Liparteliani – Way of Zviad-In the Name of the Lord;

District No.4 – Saburtalo (Didi Digomi; Village Digomi; Vashlijvari; Vedzisi)

  • Mamuka Mdinaradze – GDDG; he was a practicing lawyer before joining ruling party’s governing body, political council, in May, 2016.
  • Jarji Dolidze – UNM; he chairs UNM’s local branch in Saburtalo district;
  • Alexi Petriashvili – Free Democrats; he was the state minister for European and Euro-Atlantic integration for two years before FD quit the GD coalition in November 2014;
  • Aleko Amzashvili – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • MP Tamar Khidasheli – Republican Party;
  • Sophiko Gugava – Labor Party;
  • Shorena Bukhrashvili – National Forum;
  • Zaal Chachua – Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
  • Lia Lomtatidze – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Jondi Bagaturia – leader of Kartuli Dasi (Georgian Assembly);
  • Mamuka Melikishvili – Georgia;
  • Jemal Kvantaliani – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
  • Koba Kobakhidze – independent candidate;
  • Tamaz Kerdzevadze – independent candidate;

District No.5 – Saburtalo (Vazha Pshavela and Kazbegi avenues and adjacent streets)

  • Nino Goguadze – GDDG; she was a member of the Central Election Commission (CEC) for six years from the Conservative Party; she was a member of the Tbilisi City Council in 2014-2016;
  • Gia Roinishvili – UNM; he is an actor;
  • MP Davit Onoprishvili – Free Democrats;
  • Davit Zurabishvili – Republican Party; he is a member of the Tbilisi City Council (Sakrebulo);
  • Zaza Mamaladze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Mikheil Kachkachishvili – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Revaz Shavishvili – National Forum;
  • Vasil Kezhrishvili – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Ivane Cholokashvili – For Georgia’s Peace;
  • Anzor Sakandelidze – Georgian Idea;
  • Giorgi Lortkipanidze – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
  • Nino Tugushi – Leftist Alliance;
  • Gobron Tsereteli – Way of Zviad-In the Name of Lord;

District No.6 – Saburtalo (Pekini avenue and adjacent streets)

  • Levan Gogichaishvili – GDDG; he was an opposition activist involved in various movements against then president Mikheil Saakashvili before being jailed in 2009 on charges of stabbing a man, which he was denying; the case against Gogichaishvili was described by then Human Rights Commissioner of Council of Europe as “dubious”;
  • Sevdia Ugrekhelidze – UNM, member of Tbilisi City Council;
  • Mamuka Katsitadze – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • MP Davit Usupashvili – Republican Party; speaker of outgoing parliament;
  • MP Shalva Shavgulidze –Free Democrats;
  • Mikheil Khomeriki – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Tamar Barabadze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Tamaz Shioshvili – Labor Party;
  • Maguli Liparteliani – National Forum;
  • Alexandre Bregadze – Georgian Idea;
  • Avtandil Jokhadze – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Giorgi Liluashvili – Georgia;
  • Nana Tkhelidze – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
  • Victor Medzmariashvili - independent candidate;

District No.7 – Krtsanisi

  • Beka Odisharia – GDDG; he is a senior executive at Jindal Petroleum, a company engaged in oil and gas exploration in Georgia; he is an honorary consul of Latvia in Georgia;
  • Irakli Abesadze – UNM; a member of the Tbilisi City Council (Sakrebulo);
  • Sophio Giorgadze – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People;
  • Aluda Goglichidze – Free Democrats;
  • Bezhan Natelashvili – Labor Party;
  • Merab Chikashvili – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Giorgi Akhvlediani – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Levan Gvelesiani – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Ana Kandelaki – Communist Party of Georgia;
  • Dimitri Ivanov – For Georgia’s Peace;
  • Giorgi Gvimradze – Georgia;
  • Beka Tskipuri – Georgian Idea;
  • Tamar Bokoveli – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
  • Zurab Gokhadze – Leftist Alliance;
  • Manana Apkhadze – independent candidate;

District No.8 – parts of Isani

  • Irakli Abuseridze – GDDG; he played for Georgia’s national rugby union team in 2000-2013, and was member of Tbilisi City Council in 2014-2016;
  • Giorgi Oniani – UNM;
  • Sergo Chikhladze – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Tengiz Khechikashvili – Free Democrats;
  • Giorgi Benashvili – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Zurab Vashakidze – Labor Party;
  • Besik Chubinidze – National Forum;
  • Madona Kandelaki – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Gocha Shoshiashvili – Georgia;
  • Artur Sarkisian – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
  • Bakur Svanadze – Leftist Alliance;
  • Irakli Petriashvili – independent candidate; he is head of the Georgian Trade Union Confederation (GTUC);

District No.9 – Isani (Avlabari)

  • Davit Tchitchinadze – GDDG; he was an MP in 1999-2004;
  • Besik Kvitsiani – UNM;
  • Giorgi Gogilashvili – Free Democrats;
  • Nona Pilauri – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Teimuraz Mchedlishvili – Labor Party;
  • Nino Cheishvili – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Lia Strizhak – National Forum;
  • Tristan Tsitelashvili – Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
  • MP Nana Keinishvili – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
  • Elene Gogebashvili – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Alexi Gaburnia – Progressive-Democratic Movement;

District No.10 – parts of Isani and Samgori districts

  • Beka Natsvlishvili – GDDG; member of the Tbilisi City Council;
  • MP Zaza Kedelashvili – UNM;
  • Teona Chalidze – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Ketevan Enukidze – Free Democrats;
  • Vazha Makharashvili – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Guranda Gachechiladze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Giorgi Razmadze – Republican Party;
  • Zviad Gelashvili – Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
  • Vazha Motiashvili – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Guram Pochkhua – Communist Party of Georgia;
  • Irina Rukhadze – Socialist Party of Workers;
  • Lili Petriashvili – Ours-People’s Party;
  • Tamar Vardanashvili – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
  • Davit Zhgenti – independent candidate;

District No.11 – Samgori (parts of Varketili; Patara Lilo)

  • Giorgi Mosidze– GDDG; he is better known to wider public for hosting a TV quiz show What? Where? When? on Tbilisi-based Rustavi 2 TV;
  • Irakli Nadiradze – UNM; he is now a member of Tbilisi City Council (Sakrebulo);
  • Levan Khabeishvili – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Guram Rostiashvili – Free Democrats;
  • Misha Tsilikishvili – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Tato Morchiladze – Labor Party;
  • Alexandre Rizhamadze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Ramaz Chanturia – National Forum;
  • Darejan Gujejiani – Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
  • Valerian Kopaliani – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Inga Khachirashvili – Georgian Idea;
  • Nikoloz Bichikashvili – Communist Party of Georgia;
  • Uruzmag Karkusov – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
  • Iago Gogsadze – For Georgia’s Peace;

District No.12 – parts of Samgori (among them Moskovi ave.)

  • Mariam Jashi – GDDG; she is a former deputy healthcare minister, who chairs state-run charity Solidarity Foundation;
  • Davit Zhgenti – UNM;
  • Levan Iosava – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Besik Beridze – Free Democrats;
  • Vladimer Kvitashvili – Republican Party;
  • Zurab Bakradze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Giorgi Chitauri – Labor Party;
  • Teimuraz Beradze – National Forum;
  • Lasha Golubiani – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Ramaz Gadabadze – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
  • Irakli Shikhiashvili – independent candidate; he was chairman of Tbilisi City Council (Sakrebulo) in 2013-2013 and then served as head of the veterans department before March, 2016.

District No. 13 – parts of Samgori (as well as part of Varketili; Didi Lilo; Martkopi)

  • MP Shota Khabareli – GDDG; 1980 Olympic champion in judo, who was elected in the outgoing parliament as a majoritarian MP in Krtsanisi;
  • Giorgi Khakhnelidze – UNM;
  • Marina Bekurauli – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Nona Todua – Free Democrats;
  • Guram Palavandishvili – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Bezhan Gunava – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Jumber Gogrichiani – Labor Party;
  • Gocha Kupatadze – National Forum;
  • Nodar Metskhvarishvili – For United Georgia, led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Vakhtang Natradze – For Georgia’s Peace;
  • Morison Kobulia – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
  • Varlam Avalishvili – Georgia;
  • Robert Tsikarishvili – Georgian Idea;
  • Boris Osepian – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;

District No.14 – Chugureti

  • MP Gia Volski – GDDG; he is chairman of the ruling party’s group in the outgoing parliament;
  • Irakli Cholokashvili – UNM; he is an actor and orchestral conductor;
  • Davit Amashukeli – Free Democrats;
  • Zaza Gurgenidze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Alexandre Mikaberidze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Zaza Agladze – Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
  • Naira Iashagashvili – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
  • Bezhan Kharebashvili – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Zurab Andronikashvili – Communist Party of Georgia;
  • Giorgi Gegechkori – Georgia;
  • Tornike Kiviladze – Georgian Idea;
  • Revaz Pakhuridze – Way of Zviad-In the Name of Lord;

District No.15 – Didube (Tsereteli av. and adjacent streets)

  • MP Zaza Papuashvili – GDDG; a theater actor, who was elected in the outgoing parliament as a majoritarian MP from Mtatsminda;
  • Davit Napetvaridze – UNM;
  • Irakli Glonti – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • MP Zurab Abashidze – Free Democrats;
  • MP Vakhtang Khmaladze – Republican Party;
  • Manana Nikolaishvili – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Mikheil Kumsishvili – labor Party;
  • Beka Petriashvili – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Shota Iamanidze – National Forum;
  • Vasil Khutsishvili – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Ioseb Goguadze – Leftist Alliance;
  • Davit Davitaia – Georgia;
  • Koba Kobakhidze – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
  • Giorgi Rurua – independent candidate;
  • Davit Peradze – independent candidate;

District No.16 – Didube (Digomi and Zahesi)

  • Ilia Tsulaia – GDDG; founder and managing director of real estate developer Archi Group;
  • Irakli Dvali – UNM;
  • Manana Nachkebia – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Levan Samushia – Free Democrats; he is a practicing lawyer;
  • Nana Devdariani – Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Gia Berdzenadze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Tatia Kibabidze – labor Party;
  • Davit Soselia  – National Forum;
  • Mikheil Mgeladze – Leftist Alliance;
  • Tamaz Nemsadze – Georgia;
  • Zurab Chikovani – independent candidate;

District No.17 – Nadzaladevi (Dadiani av. and adjacent streets, Lotkini neighborhood)

  • Sophio Kiladze – GDDG; a former deputy rector of the Police Academy;
  • Murman Tkhelidze – UNM;
  • Davit Nishnianidze – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Levan Melikia – Free Democrats;
  • Lali Moroshkina - election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Vakhtang Bolotashvili – Labor Party;
  • Tengiz Mujaridze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Tamaz Cheishvili – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Tamar Tsikhiseli – National Forum;
  • Levan Vardiashvili – Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
  • Levan Papashvili – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
  • Teimuraz Janikashvili – Communist Party of Georgia;
  • Nugzar Vashakidze – Socialist Party of Workers;
  • Vera Kuralashvili – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
  • Nato Pavlenishvili – Way of Zviad-In the Name of Lord;
  • Giorgi Aptsiauri – independent candidate;

District No. 18 – Nadzaladevi (Sanzona and adjacent streets)

  • Mikheil Kavelashvili – GDDG; a former footballer;
  • Mamuka Gugeshashvili – UNM, a former member of Tbilisi City Council (Sakrebulo);
  • Tariel Chulukhadze – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Zezva Natsvlishvili – Free Democrats;
  • Dimitri Lortkipanidze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement; he ran for Tbilisi mayor in 2014 local elections, garnering 12.81% of votes;
  • Asmat Tkabladze – Labor Party;
  • Grigol Jojua – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Malkhaz Dolidze – Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
  • Davit Patsatsia – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Mirian Rtveliashvili – For Georgia’s Peace;
  • Zurab Mumladze – Georgia;
  • Liana Petriashvili – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
  • Tamar Iarajuli – independent candidate;

District No. 19 – Nadzaladevi (Temka)

  • Zaza Gabunia – GDDG; he is head of the Nadzaladevi municipal district;
  • Leri Demetrashvili – UNM;
  • Giorgi Egriselashvili – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Ramaz Grigalashvili – Free Democrats;
  • Natia Sharashanidze – Labor Party;
  • MP Temur Maisuradze – National Forum;
  • Giorgi Korkotashvili – Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
  • Manuchar Machaidze – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Vako Pazhava – Georgia;
  • Irakli Toronjadze – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
  • Nana Kodelashvili – Way of Zviad-In the Name of Lord;

District No.20 – Gldani (Avchala and the village of Gldani)

  • Koba Kobaladze – GDDG; he is the head of the veterans department; he was commander of the National Guard in early 2000s; he spent eight months in pre-trial detention in 2009 as he was standing trial into so called Mukhrovani mutiny; the court found him not guilty of coup charges in January, 2010.
  • Alexandre Chapichadze – UNM;
  • Nana Tokhvadze – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People;
  • Devi Tabidze – Free Democrats;
  • Paata Chokheli – Labor Party;
  • Lali Kapanadze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Giorgi Sukhishvili – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Giuli Shengelia – National Forum;
  • Jemal Gakhokidze – Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc; he was Georgia’s state security minister in 1997-1998;
  • Zaza Khosroshvili – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Khatuna Iardalashvili – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
  • Archil Ioseliani – Communist Party of Georgia;
  • Tamaz Gugunishvili – Georgia;
  • Avtandil Khizanishvili – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
  • Elza Jmukhadze – Leftist Alliance;

District No. 21 – Gldani (most of the Gldani district)

  • Levan Kobiashvili – GDDG; he is a former footballer, who became president of the Georgian Football Federation (GFF) in October, 2015 after controversial elections;
  • MP Sergo Ratiani – UNM; he is UNM’s executive secretary;
  • Amiran Giguashvili – Free Democrats;
  • Davit Kaishauri – Labor Party;
  • Mamuka Tuskadze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Vakhtang Shukvani – National Forum;
  • Shukri Megrelishvili – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Manana Khechikashvili – Communist Party of Georgia;
  • Tengiz Sigua – Socialist Party of Workers;
  • Nino Lashkhia – Georgia; 

District No. 22 – Gldani (Mukhiani)

  • Levan Koberidze – GDDG; strategic marketing, doctor;
  • MP Giorgi Baramidze – UNM; he is a vice speaker in the outgoing parliament;
  • Vakhtang Matchavariani – Free Democrats;
  • Kakha Kukava – leader of Free Georgia, part of election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Besik Danelia – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Temur Tsiklauri – Labor Party;
  • Davit Darakhvelidze – National Forum; he was minister for internally displaced persons issues from late 2012 till mid-2014;
  • Mirza Kenkishvili – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Elguja Kekutia – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
  • Avtandil Sakvarelidze – Kartuli Dasi (Georgian Assembly);
  • Levan Gviniashvili – For Georgia’s Peace;
  • Davit Sikharulidze – Georgia;
  • Sergo Khachaturian – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
  • Kukuri Shonia – Communist Party of Georgia;

Kakheti Region

District No.23 – Sagarejo

  • Roman Muchiashvili – GDDG; he is a co-owner of Best Product, a firm distributing in Tbilisi chicken eggs produced in one of poultry farms in Sagarejo municipality;
  • Zurab Tchiaberashvili – UNM; he was ambassador to Switzerland in 2010-2012 and then served as healthcare minister and governor of Kakheti region in ex-President Saakashvili’s administration;
  • Tornike Chumtishvili – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Irma Inashvili – one of the leaders of Alliance of Patriots;
  • Alexandre Chapidze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Iuri Kvarelashvili – Communist Party of Georgia;
  • Kazanfar Mamedov – independent candidate;

District No.24 – Gurjaani

  • Davit Songulashvili – GDDG; he is a co-owner of Address, a firm which runs a retail clothing chain in Tbilisi;
  • MP Giorgi Gviniashvili – UNM; he is an incumbent MP from Gurjaani;
  • Giorgi Khaziuri – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Natia Giorgadze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Gia Khelashvili – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Zurab Sepiashvili – Labor Party;
  • Zviad Kviralashvili – Republican Party; he is a deputy chairman of local council in Gurjaani;
  • Besarion Chugoshvili – National Forum;
  • Valeri Shoshiashvili – Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
  • Nodar Kachlishvili – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Levan Modebadze – Communist Party of Georgia;
  • Tamar Batsashvili – For Georgia’s Peace;
  • Elguja Giorgadze – independent candidate;

District No.25 – Signagi and Dedoplistskaro

  • Irakli Shiolashvili – GDDG; he is governor of the Kakheti region;
  • MP Levan Bezhashvili – UNM;
  • Giorgi Mchedlishvili – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Levan Jamalashvili – Free Democrats;
  • Mamuka Kajrishvili – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Nino Mazanashvili – Labor Party;
  • Nodar Toklikishvili – Republican Party;
  • Ana Alaverdashvili – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Gocha Begiashvili – National Forum;
  • Kakha Mamaiashvili – Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
  • Bezhan Nateladze – Way of Zviad-In the Name of Lord;

District No. 26 – Lagodekhi and parts of Kvareli municipality

  • Guram Macharashvili – GDDG; he worked as a lawyer at ex-PM Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Cartu Bank in 2001-2014, before becoming deputy governor of Shida Kartli region;
  • Guram Kakalashvili – UNM;
  • Lasha Dvalishvili – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Vakhtang Mchedlidze – Free Democrats;
  • Archil Rosepashvili –  election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Isako Tskipurishvili – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Tengiz Tutisani – National Forum;
  • Badri Sepashvili – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Alexandre Rusiashvili – Leftist Alliance;
  • Lasha Kandelakishvili – independent candidates;
  • Alexandre Vardosanidze – independent candidate;
  • Merab Peradze – independent candidate;

District No.27 – Telavi and parts of Kvareli municipality

  • MP Irakli Sesiashvili – GDDG; he is a chairman of the defense and security committee in the outgoing parliament;
  • Giorgi Botkoveli – UNM; he is a former deputy governor of Kakheti region;
  • Vano Galakhvaridze – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Dimitri Zakaidze – Free Democrats; he is a member of local council (Sakrebulo) in Telavi;
  • Gocha Mamatsashvili – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Tamaz Tetradze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Akaki Jikashvili – Labor Party;
  • Gela Gelashvili – National Forum;
  • Giorgi Sukhoshvili – Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
  • Anzor Tsitiashvili – For Georgia’s Peace;
  • Mevlud Iobashvili – Communist Party of Georgia;

District No.28 – Akhmeta and parts of Telavi municipality

  • MP Gela Samkharauli – GDDG;
  • Shakro Terterashvili – UNM;
  • Zurab Natsarashvili – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Otar Kvirikashvili – Free Democrats;
  • Erekle Sagliani – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Irakli Ujirauli – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Gia Gortamashvili – Labor Party;
  • Levan Kinkladze – Republican Party;
  • Nugzar Bejanov – Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
  • Levan Butkhuzashvili – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Tsira Javakhishvili – Georgia;

Kvemo Kartli Region

District No.29 – Rustavi

  • Paata Mkheidze – GDDG; he was chief of investigative unit at the penitentiary ministry;
  • Mamuka Chikovani – UNM;
  • Davit Dzagnidze – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Zurab Ingorokva – Free Democrats; he is a TV and theater actor;
  • Tornike Arevadze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Jaba Dugladze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Nodar Kurashvili – National Forum;
  • Badri Jincharadze – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Malkhaz Kartvelishvili – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
  • Davit Khachishvili – Communist Party of Georgia;
  • Guram Karelishvili – Georgia;
  • Mamuka Dekanosidze – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
  • Elguja Kochiashvili – Way of Zviad-In the Name of Lord;

District No.30 – Rustavi

  • Giorgi Begadze – GDDG; he is a director of Tourism Management Center at the Tbilisi-based Ilia State University’s Business School;
  • Davit Kirkitadze – UNM; he was Kvemo Kartli region’s governor during Mikheil Saakashvili’s presidency;
  • Nodar Gvamberia – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Davit Kapanadze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Giorgi Gzirishvili – Labor Party;
  • Madona Razmadze – National Forum;
  • Davit Verdzeuli – Leftist Alliance;
  • Irakli Chubinidze – Communist Party of Georgia;
  • Ketino Gejadze – Georgia;
  • Davit Lursmanashvili – Way of Zviad-In the Name of Lord;

District No.31 – Gardabani

  • Savalan Mirzoev – GDDG; he is PM’s aide for national minority issues;
  • Ramin Bairamov – UNM; he is a member of the Bolnisi local council (Sakrebulo);
  • Giga Molashkhia – Free Democrats;
  • Gela Khutsishvili – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Alakhverd Bakhtriarov – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Nino Metreveli – Labor Party;
  • Rasul Gasanov – Republican Party;
  • Mubaris Karaev – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Levan Abramishvili – Leftist Alliance;
  • Pakhrad Tanirguliev – United Communist Party;
  • Paziur Mamedov – Way of Zviad-In the Name of Lord;

District No. 32 – Tetritskaro and parts of Gardabani

  • Goderdzi Chankseliani – GDDG; a former head of anti-organized crime unit at the Interior Ministry;
  • MP Nugzar Tsiklauri – UNM;
  • Alexi Noniadze – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Vazha Bekauri – Free Democrats;
  • Mamuka Areshidze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Nunu Natobidze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Badri Laziashvili – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Ketevan Ugrekhelidze – Progressive-Democratic Movement;

District No.33 – Bolnisi

  • Gogi Meshveliani – GDDG; he was head (gamgebeli) of Bolnisi municipality since 2014;
  • Samira Ismailova – UNM;
  • Ramiz Bakirov – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Baniamin Kasimov – Free Democrats;
  • Dali Mamulashvili – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Marina Gunashvili – Labor Party;
  • Parman Jeiranli – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Guliko Parjiani – Way of Zviad-In the Name of Lord;

District No.34 – Tsalka and Dmanisi

  • MP Kakha Okriashvili – GDDG; a long-time MP who is a co-founder of Georgia’s one of the largest pharmaceutical chains PSP; he was with UNM before the latter was defeated by Georgian Dream in 2012 elections;
  • Bakur Mgeladze – UNM;
  • Pavle Aduashvili – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Jemal Vanadze – Free Democrats; he is a member of local council (Sakrebulo) in Tsalka;
  • Namig Bairamov – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Jumber Ananidze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Alexandre Noniashvili – National Forum;
  • Armenak Sarkisian – Progressive-Democratic Movement;

District No.35 – Marneuli municipality;

  • Ruslan Gajiev – GDDG; he is head of the Education Ministry’s resource center in Marneuli;
  • MP Azer Suleimanov – UNM;
  • Kamran Mamedov – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Giorgi Sisvadze – Free Democrats;
  • Elmar Gasanov – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Ilias Kakhramanov – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Polad Khalilov –  Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
  • Davit Nozadze – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Alexandre Gurgenishvili – Merab Kostava Society;
  • Levan Glonti – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;

District No.36 – town of Marneuli and ten villages of Marneuli municipality

  • Tamaz Naveriani – GDDG; he is a principal of sports school in Marneuli;
  • Akmamed Imamquliyev – UNM;
  • Israpil Bairamov – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Ali Isaev – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Vepkhia Gurgenishvili – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Eldar Mustafaev – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Omar Tsamalaidze – Georgia;
  • Teona Kavtaria – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;

Mtskheta-Mtianeti Region

District No.37 – Mtskheta

  • MP Dimitri Khundadze – GDDG;
  • Irakli Beriashvili – UNM;
  • Koka Morgoshia – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Giorgi Gugava – Labor Party;
  • Lado Bedukadze – Communist Party of Georgia; Bedukadze’s pro-Russian party was banned from elections and he runs for MP from Communist Party;
  • Giorgi Khachidze – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
  • Davit Mezvrishvili – For Georgia’s Peace;
  • Deniza Sumbadze – Georgia;
  • Davit Kvaskhvadze – Leftist Alliance;
  • Cesar Chocheli – independent candidate; a businessmen, who was governor of Mtskheta-Mtianeti region during Mikheil Saakashvili’s presidency;

District No.38 – Dusheti, Tianeti and Kazbegi

  • MP Zakaria Kutsnashvili – GDDG;
  • Zurab Otiashvili – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Malkhaz Davitashvili – Free Democrats;
  • Shalva Natelashvili – leader of Labor Party;
  • Irma Tskhoragauli – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Giorgi Khutsishvili – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Lia Roinishvili – Republican Party;
  • Tamaz Bulauri – Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
  • Ioseb Shatberashvili – Leftist Alliance;
  • Murad Khosroshvili – United Communist Party;

Shida Kartli Region

District No.39 – Kaspi

  • Irakli Mezurnishvili – GDDG;
  • Nugzar Noniashvili – UNM;
  • Vakhtang Bezhitashvili – Free Democrats;
  • Vazha Otarashvili – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Zurab Kosashvili – Labor Party;
  • Irakli Siranashvili –  Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
  • Mamuka Baindurashvili – Communist Party of Georgia;
  • Nugzar Guraspashvili – For Georgia’s Peace;
  • Giorgi Kvrivishvili – independent candidate;

District No.40 – Kareli

  • Giorgi Totladze – GDDG; he is a former deputy governor of Shida Kartli region;
  • Ilia Burjanadze – UNM;
  • Alexandre Mskhaladze – Free Democrats;
  • Bondo Mdzinarashvili – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Ivane Macharashvili – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Nana Kvrivishvili – National Forum;
  • Tamila Shabashvili –  Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
  • Eter Terashvili – Communist Party of Georgia;
  • Gocha Kharauli – Georgia;
  • Vasil Khanishvili – independent candidate;
  • Marina Kazhashvili – independent candidate;

District No.41 – town of Gori

  • Ioseb Makrakhidze – GDDG; co-owner and chief executive of Gori-based asphalt manufacturing and road construction company Ibolia;
  • Alexi Goglidze – UNM; he is a former senior law enforcement official in the Shida Kartli region;
  • Shota Tskrialashvili – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Irakli Alasania – leader of Free Democrats; he was defense minister before his FD party quit the Georgian Dream coalition in 2014;
  • Mamuka Nozadze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Vakhtang Razmadze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Vladimer Savaneli – Labor Party;
  • Guram Mchedlidze – National Forum;
  • Svetlana Kasaeva – Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
  • Tamaz Jalagonia – Communist Party of Georgia;
  • Zaza Giguari – For Georgia’s Peace;
  • Nikoloz Otinashvili – Georgia;
  • Irakli Okruashvili – independent candidate; he was Defense Minister in 2004-2006;

District No.42 – Gori municipality

  • MP Tengiz Khubuluri – GDDG;
  • Badri Basishvili – UNM; he is a former MP;
  • Medea Abashidze – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Teimuraz Muradashvili – Free Democrats;
  • Giorgi Mchedlidze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Tariel Midelashvili – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • MP Soso Vakhtangashvili – National Forum;
  • Ioseb Sosiashvili –  Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
  • Anzor Chlaidze – Georgian Idea;
  • Valeri Kvaratskhelia – United Communist Party;
  • Grigol Mekarishvili – Communist Party of Georgia;
  • Tariel Kasradze – For Georgia’s Peace;
  • Jaba Imerlishvili – independent candidate;

District No.43 – Khashuri

  • MP Valeri Gelashvili – GDDG;
  • Roin Makharoblidze – UNM;
  • Gia Mosiashvili – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Diana Gelashvili – Free Democrats;
  • Ramaz Nozadze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Giorgi Beridze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Irine Gelashvili – Republican Party;
  • Zurab Gelashvili – National Forum;
  • Simon Nozadze –  Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
  • Gela Aduashvili – Communist Party of Georgia;
  • Revaz Koshkadze – For Georgia’s Peace;
  • Soslan Khachidze – Georgia;
  • Bagrat Mekhrishvili – Way of Zviad-In the Name of Lord;
  • Pavle Latsabidze – independent candidate;

Samtskhe-Javakheti Region

District No.44 – Akhaltsikhe and Adigeni

  • Giorgi Kopadze – GDDG; he was mayor of Akhaltsikhe since 2014;
  • MP Vazha Chitashvili – UNM;
  • Shalva Gogoladze – Free Democrats;
  • Niko Inasaridze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Besik Khitarishvili – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Tariel Khachidze  –  Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
  • Goderdzi Kublashvili – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Zurab Paksadze – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
  • Nugzar Parunashvili – independent candidate;

District No.45 – Borjomi and Aspindza

  • MP Gedevan Popkhadze – GDDG;
  • MP Tariel Londaridze – UNM;
  • Kakha Beridze – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Zura Khachidze – a singer who is running from election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots of Georgia;
  • Amiran Tkeshelashvili – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Giorgi Giuashvili – Labor Party;
  • Akaki Lekishvili – National Forum;
  • Marine Gelashvili – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Avtandil Gongladze – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
  • Givi Mchedlishvili – Leftist Alliance;

District No.46 – Akhalkalaki and Ninotsminda

  • MP Enzel Mkoian – GDDG;
  • Arsen Karapetian – UNM;
  • Shakro Aivazian – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Meruzhan Karakhanian – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Ashot Saarian – Republican Party;
  • Armenak Polorchian – National Forum;
  • Artashes Palanjian – independent candidate;
  • Robert Jagatspanian – independent candidate;

Imereti Region

District No.47 – Kutaisi

  • Genadi Margvelashvili – GDDG; he is principal of Kutaisi’s public school No.41;
  • MP Gia Tevdoradze – UNM;
  • Amiran Khvadagiani – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Giorgi Khazaradze – Free Democrats;
  • Nino Oniani – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Tea Tatelishvili – National Forum;
  • Lasha Gvenetadze –  Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
  • Lia Gvenetadze – For Untied Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Shio Oboladze – Communist Party of Georgia;
  • Paata Khachapuridze – United Communist Party;
  • Nestan Danelia – independent candidate;

District No.48 – Kutaisi

  • Dimitri Mkheidze – GDDG; he is a director of Kutaisi-based ENT clinic;
  • MP Akaki Bobokhidze – UNM;
  • Gia Gumberidze – Free Democrats;
  • Gia Bakhtadze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Davit Tsitaishvili – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Samson Gugava – Labor Party:
  • Nato Katamadze – Republican Party;
  • Kakhaber Dvalishvili – National Forum;
  • Nugzar Piliani –  Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
  • Nugzar Uglava – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Bondo Giorgadze – Communist Party of Georgia;
  • Giorgi Gedenidze – United Communist Party;
  • Besik Adamia – Georgia;

District No. 49 – Kutaisi

  • Koba Narchemashvili – GDDG; he was the Interior Minister for two years during Eduard Shevardnadze’s presidency before the Rose Revolution in 2003;
  • MP Gigi Tsereteli – UNM;
  • Zviad Bagdavadze – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Lela Sebua – Free Democrats;
  • Goga Tsulaia – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Irakli Kikvadze – Labor Party;
  • Archil Murtskhvaladze – Communist Party of Georgia;
  • Guliko Nizharadze – United Communist Party;
  • Manana Sturua – Georgia;
  • Shorena Jankhoteli – independent candidate;
  • Avtandil Goduadze – independent candidate;

District No.50 – Tkibuli and Terjola municipalities

  • Elguja Gotsiridze – GDDG; he is head of Chachava Maternity Hospital in Tbilisi;
  • Otar Kakhidze – UNM; a lawyer who he served at various positions in the Ministry of Justice since 2009 and was Deputy Justice Minister for few months before UNM was defeated in the 2012 parliamentary elections;
  • Rusudan Gvenetadze – Free Democrats;
  • Khvicha Tskepladze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Lasha Kldiashvili – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Merab Chumburidze – Labor Party;
  • Maia Kldiashvili – National Forum;
  • Gela Chivadze – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Terenti Oboladze – Communist Party of Georgia;
  • Tamar Gavashelashvili – Georgia;
  • Vladimer Chubinidze – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
  • Alexandre Kipiani – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
  • Giorgi Gigashvili – Leftist Alliance;
  • Zaur Gurgenidze – independent candidate;
  • Kakhi Kvataia – independent candidate;

District No.51 – Kharagauli and Bagdati

  • Koba Lursmanashvili – GDDG; he was head (gamgebeli) of Kharagauli municipality from 2014 before deciding to run for MP;
  • Giorgi Robakidze – UNM, he is a member of local council (Sakrebulo) in Kharagauli;
  • Giorgi Glunchadze – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Zurab Matchavariani – Free Democrats;
  • Levan Chkheidze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Maia Kiknadze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • MP Nodar Ebanoidze – Republican Party;
  • Davit Giorgadze – National Forum;
  • Guram Getsadze –  Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
  • Maia Pirtskhalava – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
  • Nugzar Kamushadze – United Communist Party;
  • Gocha Kochiashvili – Georgia;
  • Rezo Chakhunashvili – Merab Kostava Society;

District No.52 – Zestaponi

  • MP Shalva Kiknavelidze – GDDG; he was with the National Forum party before quitting it in June;
  • Bezhan Butskhrikidze – UNM;
  • Malkhaz Bablidze – Free Democrats;
  • Tina Khidasheli – Republican Party; she was defense minister in 2015-2016;
  • Kakhaber Gokadze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Zurab Oboladze – Labor Party;
  • Merab Panchulidze – National Forum;
  • Eldar Getsadze – Communist Party of Georgia;
  • Nodar Ebanoidze – Socialist Party of Workers;
  • Davit Gamtsemlidze – Leftist Alliance;
  • Ilia Kokaia – independent candidate; he is owner of football club Zestaponi;

District No.53 – Sachkhere

  • MP Paata Kvizhinadze – GDDG;
  • Zurab Tsertsvadze – UNM; member of local council (Sakrebulo) in Sachkhere;
  • Giorgi Samkharadze – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Oleg Arjevanidze – Free Democrats; he is a member of Sachkhere’s Sakrebulo;
  • Roland Labuchidze – Labor Party;
  • Malkhaz Abramishvili – National Forum;
  • Savle Chkhitunidze – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Zaza Tabatadze – Leftist Alliance;

District No.54 – Vani and Khoni

  • Grigol Liluashvili – GDDG; he was deputy mayor of Tbilisi in 2016 and before that he served as chairman of the supervisory board of ex-PM Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Cartu Bank;
  • Zurab Jibukhaia – UNM;
  • Melor Tkeshelashvili – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Gerasime Mzhavanadze – Free Democrats;
  • Iuri Lortkipanidze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Maia Liparidze – Labor Party;
  • Vladimer Kakhiani – National Forum;

District No.55 – Samtredia

  • Gia Mikeladze – GDDG;
  • Merab Janelidze – UNM;
  • Paata Manjgaladze – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Shorena Kharchilava – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Pati Manjgaladze – Free Democrats;
  • Giorgi Jimsheleishvili – Labor Party;
  • Dimitri Sulakvelidze – National Forum;
  • Zurab Kvantaliani – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;

District No.56 – Chiatura

  • Sulkhan Makhatadze – GDDG; he was head (gamgebeli) of Chiatura municipality from 2014 before being named as MP candidate;
  • Gogi Chikviladze – UNM;
  • Temur Gaprindashvili – Free Democrats;
  • Giorgi Kasradze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Marina Vashadze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • MP Malkhaz Tsereteli – Republican Party;
  • MP Ani Mirotadze – National Forum;
  • Guram Kapanadze – United Communist Party;
  • Zina Gvelesiani – Georgian Idea;
  • Irakli Gabritchidze – independent candidate;

District No.57 – Tskaltubo

  • Tsotne Zurabiani – GDDG;
  • Mamuka Sagareishvili – UNM;
  • Konstantine Saneblidze – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Valeri Chechelashvili – Free Democrats; he was Deputy Foreign Minister in 2005-2007;
  • Zviad Chikhladze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Imeda Gugava – Labor Party;
  • Badri Oniani – National Forum;
  • Malkhaz Mushkudiani – Georgia;

Svaneti and Racha-Lechkhumi Regions

District No.58 – Ambrolauri, Oni, Tsageri, Lentekhi and Mestia

  • MP Gocha Enukidze – GDDG; in 2012 elections he was re-elected as MP from UNM, but he quit the party after UNM was defeated in 2012 elections by the Georgian Dream;
  • Otar Siradze – UNM; he is a former governor of Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti;
  • Rostom Tskhvediani – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Guram Nakani – Free Democrats;
  • Emzar Kvitsiani – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots; he was in charge of Kodori gorge in breakaway Abkhazia before being ousted from there by government forces in 2006 after he declared defiance to the authorities in Tbilisi;
  • Amiran Makharoblidze – Labor Party;
  • Marine Goshadze – National Forum;
  • Merab Archvadze –  Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
  • Nestan Gugushvili – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
  • Nugzar Khidesheli – For Georgia’s Peace;

Guria Region

District No.59 – Ozurgeti

  • Archil Talakvadze – GDDG; he served as Deputy Interior Minister since December, 2014;
  • Davit Mzhavanadze – UNM;
  • Zaza Mamulashvili – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Teimuraz Salukvadze – Free Democrats;
  • Avtandil (Zurab) Chkhaidze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement; he was deputy interior minister in 2001-2003;
  • Shota Gogiberidze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Nino Goguadze – Republican Party;
  • Davit Mamaladze – Labor Party;
  • Gocha Dzimistarishvili – independent candidate;

District No.60 – Lanchkhuti and Chokhatauri

  • Nino Tsilosani – GDDG; she is a board member of Tbilisi Rolling Stock Work company; GDDG initially named MP Temur Tchkuaseli as its candidate in this district, but replaced him with Tsilosani on September 7, just one day before the deadline for nominating candidates;
  • Nino Kvitaishvili – UNM;
  • Guram Chalagashvili – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People party; he was chairman of Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission in 2007-2013 and before that he served as chairman of Central Election Commission for more than a year;
  • Guranda Managadze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Tariel Kalandarishvili – Labor Party;
  • Amiran Chagalidze –  Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
  • Tamila Zhgenti – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
  • Lasha Jibladze – Leftist Alliance;
  • Akaki Chkhaidze – independent candidate; he was head of Georgia’s state railway company;
  • Davit Zhgenti – independent candidate;

Samegrelo Region

District No.61 – Poti

  • Irakli Khakhubia – GDDG; he is a co-owner of a fish processing facility in Poti;
  • Beka Basilaia – UNM;
  • Kote Kemularia – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People party; he held senior government positions in ex-President Mikheil Saakashvili’s administration before November, 2007. Kemularia served as Georgia’s ambassador to Russia for few months in 2004 before becoming Chairman of the Supreme Court in June, 2004; he was then Justice Minister from early 2005, before becoming secretary of the National Security Council in December of the same year; after being replaced in November, 2007 on the post of the National Security Council secretary, Kemularia kept low profile up until now;
  • Tengiz Chakvetadze – Free Democrats;
  • Pridon Kvaratskhelia – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Zurab Lomia – Labor Party;
  • Lela Ebralidze – Republican Party;
  • Otar Kharchilava – National Forum;
  • Zaza Mzhavia – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
  • Lasha Koiava – For Georgia’s Peace;
  • Konstantine Gugushvili – Leftist Alliance;
  • Izolda Grigolia – Way of Zviad-In the Name of Lord;
  • Lasha Shamatava – independent candidate;

District No.62 – Martvili and Abasha

  • Otar Danelia – Minister of Agriculture since July, 2014;
  • Zaal Gorozia – UNM;
  • Davit Topuria – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Irina Topuria – Free Democrats;
  • Konstantine Gamsakhurdia – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots; he is a former lawmaker and son of late president Zviad Gamsakhurdia;
  • Apolon Gadelia – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Iuri Odisharia – Socialist Party of Workers; 

District No.63 – Senaki

  • Irakli Beraia – GDDG; he is head of the information and analytical department of the State Security Service;
  • MP Koba Nakopia – UNM;
  • MP Guram Misabishvili– election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party; he is an incumbent majoritarian MP from Senaki elected in 2012 as UNM member; he quit UNM after the elections;
  • Khvicha Zhishkariani – Free Democrats;
  • Revaz Asmava – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Tamaz Bojgua – Labor Party;
  • Apolon Garuchava – National Forum;
  • Giorgi Gakhokia – independent candidate;

District No.64 – Khobi

  • Irakli Beraia – GDDG; he has been part of a management team in ex-PM Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Cartu Bank for past decade;
  • Mamuka Chokhonelidze – UNM;
  • Kakhaber Nadaraia – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Ramaz Tkebuchava – Free Democrats party;
  • Beso Lagvilava – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Giorgi Bolkvadze – Georgian Idea;
  • Vilen Sergia – independent candidate;

District No.65 – town of Zugdidi;

  • Merab Kvaraia –GDDG; he was chairman of local council (Sakrebulo) of Zugdidi municipality from 2014;
  • Levan Konjaria – UNM;
  • Vakhtang Tskhadaia – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • MP Irakli Chikovani – Free Democrats;
  • Otar Chitanava – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Goneri Papava – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Giorgi Todua – Republican Party;
  • Roin Nachkebia – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
  • Zurab Kobalia – Way of Zviad-In the Name of Lord;
  • Mimoza Tskhondia – independent candidate;

District No. 66 – Zugdidi municipality

  • Edisher Toloraia – GDDG; he was head (gamgebeli) of Zugdidi municipality from 2014 before being named as an MP candidate;
  • Sandra Roelofs – UNM; she is wife of Georgia’s ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili;
  • Besik Todua – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Irakli Changelia – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Joni Zarandia – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Ramaz Chachibaia – Way of Zviad-In the Name of Lord;

District No.67 – Tsalenjikha and Chkhorotsku

  • Goga Gulordava – GDDG; he was head (gamgebeli) of Tsalenjikha municipality from 2014 before being named as an MP candidate;
  • MP Levan Kardava – UNM; he is an incumbent MP from Tsalenjikha district;
  • Giorgi Kharchilava – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People party;
  • Koba Partsvania – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Vladimer Gabedava – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Nino Samushia – Labor Party;
  • Bidzina Kalichava – National Forum;
  • Ioseb Badzagua – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
  • Tristan Molashkhia – Communist Party of Georgia;
  • Mukhran Burchuladze – independent candidate;
  • Natalia Zarkua – independent candidate;
  • Lado Kvaratskhelia – independent candidate;

Adjara Region

District No.68 – Batumi

  • MP Pati Khalvashi – GDDG;
  • Mirdat Kamadadze – UNM;
  • Amiran Beridze – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People;
  • Nugzar Varshanidze – Free Democrats;
  • Paata Tsivadze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Omar Partenadze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Irakli Chavleishvili – Republican Party;
  • Eldar Khalvashi – National Forum;
  • Nino Kvirikadze –  Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
  • Tariel Makharadze – Georgian Idea;
  • Tariel Karanadze – independent candidate;

District No.69 – Batumi

  • Levan Bezhanidze – GDDG; he is head of the Batumi maternity clinic;
  • Giorgi Kirtadze – UNM;
  • Nino Tavlalashvili – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People;
  • Nino Beradze – Free Democrats;
  • Rusudan Sikharulidze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Davit Gogitidze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Khatuna Samnidze – chairperson of Republican Party;
  • Avtandil Davitadze – National Forum;
  • Mzervinar Dzirkvadze –  Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
  • Emzar Mgeladze – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Dilara Japaridze – Progressive-Democratic Movement;
  • Merab Tchitchinadze – For Georgia’s Peace;
  • Anzor Bibineishvili – Leftist Alliance;
  • Archil Partenadze – independent candidate;
  • Armaz Akhvlediani – independent candidate; he was a member of ruling GDDG party’s main governing body before quitting the party in early 2016;

District No.70 – Batumi

  • Mukhran Vakhtangadze – GDDG; he is head of sports and youth department of Adjara Autonomous Republic;
  • Temur Dumbadze – UNM;
  • Irakli Baramidze – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People;
  • Teimuraz Khabadze – Free Democrats;
  • Zaur Gabaidze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Khatuna Pkhakadze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Nuri Dzneladze – Republican Party;
  • Madlena Makharadze – National Forum;
  • Ilia Tsulukidze –  Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
  • Givi Mamuladze – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Teimuraz Samnidze – United Communist Party;
  • Shalva Gogitidze – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
  • Zaur Gogitidze – independent candidate;

District No.71 – Kobuleti

  • Koba Nakaidze – GDDG; he is head of Adjara’s public health center;
  • Jansug Jincharadze – UNM;
  • Gocha Takidze – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People;
  • Soso Nogaideli – Free Democrats;
  • Ia Meskhidze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Suliko Romanadze – Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Tristan Jincharadze – Republican Party;
  • Dali Martalishvili – National Forum;
  • Anzor Solomonidze – Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
  • Elguja Beridze – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Malkhaz Khabazi – Communist Party of Georgia;
  • Irakli Mzhavanadze – Georgian Idea;
  • Zurab Chelebadze – Ours-People’s Party election bloc;
  • Leonid Chernovetsky – independent candidate; he is a former mayor Ukraine’s capital Kiev, who now lives in Kobuleti;

District No.72 – Khelvachauri

  • Ilia Nakashidze – GDDG; he is an anesthesiologist in one of Batumi’s clinics, who was chairman of Batumi city council in early 2000s;
  • Misha Bolkvadze – UNM;
  • Levan Lortkipanidze – election bloc led by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People;
  • Nino Lortkipanidze – Free Democrats;
  • Malkhaz Mkheidze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Iasha Gvianidze –  Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Ibraim Didmanidze – National Forum;
  • Malkhaz Baladze – Industrialists-Our Homeland election bloc;
  • Diana Mgeladze – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Gocha Bezhanidze – For Georgia’s Peace;

District No.73 – Khulo, Shuakhevi and Keda

  • Anzor Bolkvadze – GDDG; he was elected in the Parliament in 2012 as UNM member, but he quit the party after UNM lost elections in 2012;
  • Irakli Jorbenadze – UNM;
  • Minuri Abuladze – election bloc led by Burchuladze’s State for People;
  • Temur Avaliani – Free Democrats;
  • Madona Solomonidze – election bloc led by Alliance of Patriots;
  • Mikheil Makharadze – Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement;
  • Tamar Mikeladze – Labor Party;
  • Raul Paksadze – Republican Party;
  • Vano Papunidze – National Forum;
  • Merab Beridze – For United Georgia, party led by MP Tamaz Mechiauri;
  • Merab Diasamidze – Merab Kostava Society;
  • Zviad Kvirikadze – Way of Zviad-In the Name of Lord;

Latest News
15 Dec.'17 21:28
New Constitution to Specify Grounds for Restricting Access to Public Information
Lawmakers approved the constitutional amendments on second reading with 115 votes in favor.  
15 Dec.'17 17:57
GEL Appreciates Against USD, EUR
Georgian national currency is trading at 2.5597 against USD and at 3.0256 against EUR.
15 Dec.'17 11:58
U.S. Senator Challenges Javelin Sale to Georgia
Senator Rand Paul introduces a resolution seeking to prohibit the proposed sale.
14 Dec.'17 18:26
42nd Round of Geneva International Discussions
Disagreements between sides persist during the December 12-13 round of the Geneva talks.
14 Dec.'17 14:57
Constitutional Changes Passed with First Reading
The final reading on constitutional amendments will be held during the spring session in 2018. 
14 Dec.'17 13:48
Parliament Approves 2018 State Budget
The Government forecasts 4.5% economic growth. 
13 Dec.'17 17:54
Russia to Sign Citizenship Deals with Sokhumi
Moscow is preparing two agreements on dual citizenship, simplified citizenship acquisition procedure.
13 Dec.'17 15:38
Central Bank Increases Key Rate to 7.25%
The monetary policy committee will hold its next meeting on January 31, 2018.
13 Dec.'17 12:02
Georgia’s Foreign Trade in Jan-Nov 2017
Trade deficit figure stands at USD 4.68 billion.
12 Dec.'17 17:49
Senior Lawmakers Voice Support to Mandatory Gender Quotas Bill
The legislative proposal might be adopted in early spring of 2018, according to GDDG’s Eka Beselia.

About Civil Georgia
Civil.Ge © 2001-2017, Daily News Online
Registered office: 2 Dolidze Str, 4-th Floor.
84